Blake v. Beard
[…] Brown, 432 U.S. at 166 (quoting Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785 n.17 (1975)). As the Court of Appeal concluded on direct review of Blake's conviction:

Section 2800.4 is not necessarily included in section 2800.2, because it is possible to violate section 2800.2 without also violating section 2800.4. Section 2800.2 is violated "[i]f a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) On the other hand, section 2800.4 is violated "[w]henever a person willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon that highway." (§ 2800.4.)
[Blake] argues that a person who violates section 2800.2 while driving on the wrong side of the road necessarily violates section 2800.4 as well. That may be true, but it is also possible to violate section 2800.2 in other ways.