No. W2005-01545-WC-R3-CV.
[…] Because of the time he spent working for Southside, his ability to schedule his own hours and to work for others would not outweigh the two statutory factors cited by the trial court — that Southside maintained control over Mr. Blake's work and retained the right to terminate him. The trial court's finding that Mr. Blake was an employee rather that an independent contractor is affirmed.
Appellant next alleges the trial court erred in finding Mr. Blake was not a casual employee at the time of his injury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(2) provides that the Workers' Compensation Law shall not apply to "[a]ny person whose employment at the time of injury is casual, that is, one who is not employed in the usual course of trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer . . ."
In Armstrong, the Tennessee Supreme Court stated: "Employment is `casual' when it is irregular, unpredictable, sporadic and brief in nature." 393 S.W.2d at 732 (quoting Vol. 1, § 51 of Larson on Compensation).