Blair v. Smyrna Sch. Dist.
[…] LEGAL STANDARD OF REVIEW

7. The Court may, at its discretion, allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become a part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against the employer and the employer's insurance carrier as provided in this subchapter.

19 Del. C. § 2350(f) (emphasis added).

DISCUSSION

8. This Court only has discretion to award attorneys fee in appeals from the IAB "where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal." Thus, for this Court to exercise its discretion it must first be determined whether the remand sub judice constituted an affirmance on appeal of the claimant's position before the Board as contemplated by § 2350(f).

19 Del. C. § 2350(f). See also Murtha v.