Blair v. Smyrna Sch. Dist.
[…] Blair, there would have been no set off available to the School District.
Because of this error of law, the Court was precluded from reaching a conclusion regarding the merits of the Appellant's appeal.

Blair, 2019 WL 1530127, at *4.

Id.

10. Here, the Appellant did not argue that the IAB's action was impermissible or inappropriate, nor any other issue that was affirmed by the Court. And because the case has been remanded, the Court has not made a final determination on the merits of the appeal.

11. This approach comports with the express language of § 2350(f) which states "[s]uch fee shall be taxed in the costs and become a part of the final judgment in the cause...." Arguably, the statute contemplates that fee applications and awards await resolution of the underlying issue. Until there is a final judgment in the case, a fee award would be premature.