Case No. A-13-CA-759-SS
[…] Campbell v. Stone Ins., Inc., 509 F.3d 665, 669 (5th Cir. 2007).
B. Application
Here, there is no reasonable basis for the Court to predict Blair might prevail against Strickland, the substitute trustee. Substitute trustees have a right to mandatory dismissal from the suit, upon a finding that they are not a necessary party. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(d). Moreover, trustees are also protected from any liability arising from "good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party." Id. § 51.007(f).
Blair argues Strickland is a necessary party, but subsection (e) makes it clear that trustees are not necessary parties to a suit to halt a foreclosure. Id. § 51.007(e) ("A dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party's right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale."); Marsh v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 760 F. Supp. 2d 701, 709 (N.D. Tex. 2011) ("[Subsection (e)] suggests that the trustee under a deed of trust is not a necessary party to an action enjoining foreclosure.").