Blaha v. City of Chicago
[…] The first category includes those violations "described in this subsection," which, the subsequent statutory language clarifies, are "violations of municipal or county ordinances" related to (1) "the standing and parking of vehicles," (2) "the condition and use of vehicle equipment," and (3) "wheel tax licenses." 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(a) (West 2020). The second category includes those "automated traffic law violations" and "automated speed enforcement system violations" as defined in several other Vehicle Code provisions that are listed in section 11-208.3(a): sections 11-208.6, 11-208.9, 11-1201.1, and 11-208.8. Id. The limitation described in this section is for the "administrative system" as a whole, which "shall only have authority to adjudicate civil offenses carrying fines not in excess of $500." Id.

¶ 45 Section 11-208.3(b) provides a list of requirements for what "[a]ny ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication" must include. Id. § 11-208.3(b). Section 11-208.3(b)(10), the tenth requirement on that list, mandates that administrative adjudicatory systems established under section 11-208.3 must provide for a schedule of fines for violations "enacted by ordinance" and penalties for the late payment of fines. Id. § 11-208.3(b)(10). It additionally specifies that for any single violation, the total amount of the combined fine and penalty shall not exceed $250 ("except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 11-1301.3 of this Code"). Id. This is the limitation that plaintiffs claim applies here because all the tickets at issue were imposing fines that had been "enacted by ordinance." We agree.