Blaha v. City of Chicago
[…] Section. For purposes of this Section, 'compliance violation' means a violation of a municipal or county regulation governing the condition or use of equipment on a vehicle or governing the display of a municipal or county wheel tax license." (Emphasis added). Id. § 11-208.3(a).

¶ 13 Section 11-208.3(b)(10) is one of 11 requirements in subsection (b) for what a local government's administrative adjudication system must provide. Id. § 11-208.3(b)(10). It reads:

"(b) Any ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication under this Section shall provide for:
* * *
(10) A schedule of civil fines for violations of vehicular standing, parking, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law regulations enacted by ordinance pursuant to this Section, and a schedule of penalties for late payment of the fines or failure to complete required traffic education programs, provided, however, that the total amount of the fine and penalty for any one violation shall not exceed $250, except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 11-1301.3 of this Code." (Emphasis added.) Id.

¶ 14 C. The Tickets Plaintiffs Received

¶ 15 Each of the plaintiffs received one or more tickets for violating section 9-64-125 of the Municipal Code, an ordinance regulating the display of "wheel tax license emblem[s]." Chicago Municipal Code § 9-64-125 (amended at Chi.