Blaha v. City of Chicago
[…] Notably, section 11-208.3 is not included in the list of exceptions to this general preemption provision, suggesting that the legislators intended to preempt home rule authority as it relates to section 11-208.3. The City makes a series of arguments for why section 11-208.2 should not be read to cover section 11-208.3, none of which we find persuasive.

¶ 62 First, the City points out that section 11-208 is listed as an exception to the general preemption provision of section 11-208.2, and section 11-208(a)(1) makes clear that "[t]he provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from *** [r]egulating the standing or parking of vehicles ***." Id. § 11-208(a)(1). The City argues that the inclusion of section 11-208 in the list of exceptions means that "a municipality may adopt 'local police regulations' of standing and parking that are 'inconsistent' with the Vehicle Code." We disagree.