Blaha v. City of Chicago
[…] We disagree.

¶ 63 Section 11-208 makes clear that Chicago, like all local municipalities, home rule or not, has the authority to enact local police regulations related to the standing and parking of vehicles. However, the power to enact regulations is not the same as the power to administratively adjudicate violations of those regulations, which is the province of section 11-208.3, not section 11-208. Nothing in the text of section 11-208 suggests that the City may bypass the limitations set forth in section 11-208.3.

¶ 64 The City's second argument is to highlight that section 11-208.6, and not 11-208.3, includes a specific preemption sub-provision. Id. § 11-208.6(c). Section 11-208.6(c) provides:

"Except as provided under Section 11-208.8 of this Code, a county or municipality, including a home rule county or municipality, may not use an automated traffic law enforcement system to provide recorded images of a motor vehicle for the purpose of recording its speed. Except as provided under Section 11-208.8 of this Code, the regulation of the use of automated traffic law enforcement systems to record vehicle speeds is an exclusive power and function of the State. This subsection (c) is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution." Id.

The inclusion of this specific preemption language in section 11-208.6(c) is relevant, the City asserts, because it indicates that "when the General Assembly intends a particular part of the Vehicle Code to preempt home-rule authority, it includes preemption language in that provision."