Blaha v. City of Chicago
[…] Id. § 11-208.3(b)(10). It additionally specifies that for any single violation, the total amount of the combined fine and penalty shall not exceed $250 ("except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 11-1301.3 of this Code"). Id. This is the limitation that plaintiffs claim applies here because all the tickets at issue were imposing fines that had been "enacted by ordinance." We agree.

Section 11-1301.3 regulates the "[unauthorized use of parking places reserved for persons with disabilities." 625 ILCS 5/11-1301.3 (West 2020). Section 11-1301.3(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Any person found guilty of violating the provisions of subsection (a) shall be fined $250 in addition to any costs or charges connected with the removal or storage of any motor vehicle authorized under this Section; but municipalities by ordinance may impose a fine up to $350 and shall display signs indicating the fine imposed." (Emphasis added). Id. § 11-1301.3(c).