Blaha v. City of Chicago
[…] All plaintiffs, the complaint alleged, had received citations "for a number of parking, standing and/or compliance violations pursuant to a schedule of civil fines adopted by City ordinance where the total amount of the fine and penalty for any one violation exceeded $250."

¶ 21 E. The City's Motion to Dismiss

¶ 22 The City moved to dismiss the complaint on various grounds. The argument that remains the City's central focus on appeal is that there is a clear and irreconcilable conflict between section 11-208.3(b)(10), which provides that "the total amount of the fine and penalty for any one violation shall not exceed $250" (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(b)(10) (West 2020)), and section 11-208.3(a), which provides that "the administrative system shall only have the authority to adjudicate civil offenses carrying fines not in excess of $500" (emphasis added) (id. § 11-208.3(a)). This conflict, the City claimed, was the result of an oversight by the General Assembly. Citing our supreme court in State v.