Blaha v. City of Chicago
[…] But beyond that, the additional preemptive language in section 11-208.6 makes sense when that language is contextualized.

¶ 66 Section 11-208.6 authorizes counties and municipalities to use cameras to capture red light-related traffic violations. Id. § 11-208.6. Since section 11-208.6 is not included in the list of exceptions set out in section 11-208.2, the legislature presumably intended to limit home rule authority in this area of regulation. Section 11-208.6(c) merely clarifies that the grant of authority to use cameras to capture red light traffic violations does not extend to speed limit enforcement, as "the regulation of the use of automated traffic law enforcement systems to record vehicle speeds is an exclusive power and function of the State." Id. § 11-208.6(c). The inclusion of this additional clarification does not nullify the effect of the general bar on home rule authority in section 11-208.2.