Civil Action No. 2:18-cv-1216
[…] In her response to the defendants' motion to dismiss, the plaintiff does not dispute any of defendants' arguments related to the exclusive nature of the remedies set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. Instead, she asserts that her wrongful termination claim is based on defendants' alleged violation of a substantial public policy in West Virginia against invasion of privacy as set forth in West Virginia Code § 21-3-20. Pl.'s Resp., ECF No. 8-1, at 4-9.
"It is unlawful for any employer or the agent or representative of an employer, whether public or private, to operate any electronic surveillance device or system, including, but not limited to, the use of a closed circuit television system, a video-recording device, or any combination of those or other electronic devices for the purpose of recording or monitoring the activities of the employees in areas designed for the health or personal comfort of the employees or for safeguarding of their possessions, such as rest rooms, shower rooms, locker rooms, dressing rooms and employee lounges." W. Va. Code § 21-3-20.
This assertion is plainly inconsistent with what is pled in the complaint. Plaintiff expressly states that her termination was based on age discrimination.