Blackwell v. Tubman
[…] The district court did not err by failing to make a more specific finding.

6. Second, Blackwell challenges the district court's determination that his action is frivolous. A civil claim is frivolous if it is "without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for a modification or reversal of existing law." Maddox v. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 400 N.W.2d 136, 139 (Minn.App. 1987) (quotation omitted). According to Blackwell, he has made "good faith allegations the Defendant has participated in acts of discrimination." Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 363A.11, subd. 1(a) (2022), "[i]t is an unfair discriminatory practice . . . to deny any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation because of race, color, . . . or sex."

7. Blackwell's complaint appears to stem from a 2017 interaction during which Blackwell was told that he could not be at Tubman and a subsequent arrest for suspected trespassing.