Appellate Case No. 2017-000210 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-101
[…] Stanko, 376 S.C. 571, 575, 658 S.E.2d 94, 96 (2008)). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court[']s ruling is based on an error of law." Stanko, 376 S.C. at 575, 658 S.E.2d at 96. "To constitute reversible error, a limitation on questioning must render the trial fundamentally unfair." Bixby, 388 S.C. at 542, 698 S.E.2d at 579 (quoting Stanko, 376 S.C. at 576, 658 S.E.2d at 97). "The responsibility of the trial court is to focus the scope of voir dire examination as described in S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1020." Wilson v. Childs, 315 S.C. 431, 438, 434 S.E.2d 286, 291 (Ct. App. 1993). Section 14-7-1020, of the South Carolina Code (2017) provides:
The court shall, on motion of either party in the suit, examine on oath any person who is called as a juror to know whether he is related to either party, has any
interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein, and the party objecting to the juror may introduce any other competent evidence in support of the objection. If it appears to the court that the juror is not indifferent in the cause, he must be placed aside as to the trial of that cause and another must be called."The manner in which these questions are pursued and the scope of any additional voir dire is within the sound discretion of the trial court. The trial court is not required to ask every question submitted by counsel." Wilson, 315 S.C. at 438, 434 S.E.2d at 291 (citations omitted).