Blackstone Inv. Partners v. Arcuri (In re Krowel)
[…] See Shrewsbury St. Dev. Cos. v. Arcuri (In re Krowel), BAP No. MW 20-020, slip op. (B.A.P. 1st Cir. Sept. 10, 2021) (dismissing appeal on standing grounds).

The bankruptcy court denied Blackstone's motion without a hearing. First and foremost, the court ruled that Blackstone was not a "party in interest" entitled to seek reopening of the case under Rule 5010. Noting that Rule 5010 does not define "party in interest," the court joined those courts that "have found the examples of parties in interest set forth in § 1109(b) useful when examining" Rule 5010. The court then observed that under § 1109(b), a party in interest includes "the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee." It added that courts have determined that the term party in interest "includes all persons whose pecuniary interests are directly affected by the bankruptcy proceedings" and is "implicitly confined to debtors, creditors, or trustees, each with a particular and direct stake in reopening