Blackmon-Malloy v. United States Capitol Police Bd.
[…] The court must also give the plaintiff the “benefit of all inferences that can be derived from the facts alleged.” Id. at 677 (internal quotation marks omitted). However, the court is “not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.” Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986). And “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements” are not sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

IV. Applicable Law

A. Discrimination

The CAA, 2 U.S.C. § 1301, et seq., extends “the protections of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . to employees of the legislative branch.”