Blackman v. Lozano
[…] (Docs. 1, 2.) On May 31, 2013, Plaintiff consented to the jurisdiction of a Magistrate Judge under 28 U.S.C. § 636(c), and no other parties have made an appearance in this case. (Doc. 4.) Therefore, pursuant to Appendix A(k)(4) of the Local Rules of the Eastern District of California, the undersigned shall conduct any and all proceedings in the case until such time as reassignment to a District Judge is required. Local Rule Appendix A(k)(3).

II. "THREE STRIKES" PROVISION OF 28 U.S.C. § 1915

28 U.S.C. § 1915 governs proceedings in forma pauperis. Section 1915(g) provides that "[i]n no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action . . . under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury."

Discussion

The Court takes judicial notice of the following cases: (1) 1:99-cv-05822-REC-HGB PC Blackman v. Hartwell (E.D. Cal.) (dismissed 03/12/2001 for failure to state a claim); (2) 3:05-cv-05390-SI Blackman v. Medina (N.D. Cal.)