Blacklick Hotspot Corp. v. Mansfield Oil Co. of Gainesville
[…] The language quoted in Plaintiff's brief (ECF No. 30 at 3) is found at 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) rather than at 11 U.S.C. § 1409. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides in relevant part as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff's reliance on this provision is misplaced, however, in that this venue statute is permissive in nature, and does not require that non-core proceedings be brought in the same judicial district where Plaintiff's bankruptcy case is pending.