Blackburn v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd.
[…] By remanding the matter for further proceedings, the WCAB has yet to rule on the industrial nature of Blackburn’s psychological injury. (Cf. Safeway Stores Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 528 [finding of industrial injury is a threshold determination reviewable by appellate court].) Since Blackburn did not petition for reconsideration from the WCJ’s findings and award and all other issues were affirmed by the WCAB, there is no issue before this court to review.

Section 5900, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge under any provision contained in this division, may petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award, and specified in the petition for reconsideration. The petition shall be made only within the time and in the manner specified in this chapter.”

DISPOSITION

The petition for reconsideration is denied. This opinion is final forthwith as to this court.