2:17-cv-00439-LSC
[…] There is the potential for intermittent flow to return in the drainage areas, which could provide habitat for the macroinvertebrates. Once the area is reclaimed, it would allow wildlife to return to the area." Id. This provides a basis for the finding that the macroinvertebrates health was not definitive.
Plaintiffs also point to the Locust Fork watershed's placement on the state's impaired waters "303(d)" list of water quality segments as evidence of the Corp's error in issuing the permit. 40 C.F.R. 230.10 (b)(1) ("No discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if it: (1) causes or contributes, after consideration of disposal site dilution and dispersion, to violations of any applicable State water quality standard."). The administrative record shows that the Corps acknowledged Locust Fork's categorization as impaired in light of the ADEM 303(d) list and that the cause for the listing was agriculture and abandoned surface mines.