2:17-cv-00439-LSC
[…] Plaintiffs point to similar notice-requirement language in the CWA, see 40 C.F.R. § 254.2(c), from which the ESA's notice provision was patterned. Hallstrom, 493 U.S. at 23 n.1. Because the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") regulations have interpreted the CWA's notice period as beginning on the postmark date, Plaintiffs claim that the same should apply to the ESA. See 40 C.F.R. § 54.2(d) ("Notice served in accordance with the provisions of this part shall be deemed given on the postmark date, if served by mail, or on the date of receipt, if personally served."); see also, e.g., 40. C.F.R. § 135.2(c). However, the ESA is administered by a different agency—the Fish and Wildlife Service—which is not bound by the interpretations made by the EPA. See K Mart Corp. v.