CIVIL 8:21-01581-PJM
[…] Black, as one of the policy holders, received' a credit to his account in the amount of thirty dollars, representing the three late charges that had i been assessed to him. What Black did not receive (nor apparently did any other policy holder receive), was the interest Defendants had earned over the years on the wrongly assessed late charges. That is what Black seeks in this suit on behalf of himself and others similarly situated - the interest on the improperly retained late charges, estimated to be in excess of seven million dollars.
Maryland Insurance Article § 27-216(b)(3) “does not prohibit an authorized insurer from charging and collecting, if approved by the Commissioner. . . reasonable fees for late payment of premiums by policyholders.”
II. THE PARTIES' CLAIMS AND DEFENSES
Black's suit proceeds in three counts: Count I - Money Had and Received; Count II - ! Breach of Contract; and Count III - Unjust Enrichment.