Black v. Triplett (In re Triplett)
[…] As Defendants note, it also refers to "any civil action" whereas § 1412 applies to a "case or proceeding under title 11." See §§ 1404(a), 1412 (emphasis added).

Ries v. Ardinger (In re Adkins Supply Inc.) , Nos. 11-10353-RLJ-7, 14-01000, 1:14-CV-095-C, 2015 WL 1498856 at *2-3, 2015 Bankr. LEXIS 960 at *6-8 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2015).

The source of authority for determining how bankruptcy courts should evaluate a request for an inter-district transfer is straightforward. As explained by the court in Ries , 28 U.S.C. § 1408 governs venue selection at commencement of a "case" under title 11, and 28 U.S.C. § 1409 governs venue selection upon commencement of a "proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11." These cases were properly commenced in the Sherman Division as was the main underlying bankruptcy case. 28 U.S.C. § 1412 governs requests for inter-district venue transfers of cases or proceedings under title 11. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, such transfers are permitted "to a district court for