Black v. Triplett (In re Triplett)
[…] An example of this would be a request to transfer a case from one bankruptcy judge in the Dallas Division of the Northern District of Texas to a different bankruptcy judge in that same division. Neither a request for intra-district transfer nor intra-division reassignment should be confused with a request for inter-district venue transfer of a case from a division in one district to a division in a different district. One bankruptcy court has explained the applicable statutes regarding intra-district transfer and inter-district venue transfer as follows:

Section 1408 of title 28 addresses the venue of bankruptcy cases; § 1409(a) addresses the venue of proceedings , stating that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, an adversary proceeding like the one here may be commenced in the district court where the bankruptcy case is pending. That the suit here is filed in a proper venue is not disputed.