Black v. Triplett (In re Triplett)
[…] Upon a plain reading therefore, it does not appear that 28 U.S.C. § 1412 bears on a request for intra-district transfer nor for intra-division reassignment. These provisions are not at issue in the Motions because Plaintiffs have not requested in their Motions the inter-district venue transfer of these adversary proceedings.

The full text of 28 U.S.C. § 1412 reads as follows:

"A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 [11 USCS §§ 101 et seq. ] to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."

The authority for evaluating an intra-district transfer, let alone an intra-division reassignment, is less clear. Some courts have looked to local rules for guidance. In re West, No. 12-60951, 2012 WL 1252984, *1 (Bankr.