Black v. Richards
[…] {¶ 56} The issue thus becomes whether or not, from John Hillyard's perspective, the injury to the property was accidental, and thus the act that caused the injury constituted an "occurrence." In the case sub judice, John Hillyard, in 2007, entered a plea of admission to, and was found delinquent of, the crime of complicity to arson in violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) and R.C. 2923.03(A)(2). R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) states as follows: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:(1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent." In turn, R.C. 2923.03(A)(2) states as follows: "A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following: . . . (2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense."