Black v. Cab Service
[…] We review factual findings in the light most favorable to the decision, Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006), and will affirm a ULJ's findings if they are supported by substantial evidence. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5) (2008). When the facts are not disputed, employment status is a question of law. Neve, 552 N.W.2d at 48. We review questions of law de novo. Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn. App. 2007).

An employee is an "individual who is performing or has performed services for an employer in employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 13(1) (2008). Employment means services performed by "an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor." Id., subd. 15(a)(1) (2008). Here, the parties had a lease agreement that describes Black as "a self-employed independent taxi operator." But the parties' contractual terms alone do not decide the type of relationship created. St. Croix Sensory Inc. v. Dep't of Emp't Econ.