Black v. 7714 Entm't, Corp.
[…] (Mot. to Enforce Judgment, 23-MC-1472, ECF No. 3; see also June 9, 2023 Letter, 23-MC- 1472, ECF No. 4 (“I'm requesting that the IRS release information such as the defendant EIN, name of the business owner or owners if applicable, active and recent Bank account institution names and account numbers that contains the defendant's assets so I can proceed further steps to enforce the judgement.”).)

B. IRS Records Requests

1. Applicable Law

In general, tax “[r]eturns and return information shall be confidential,” unless disclosure is authorized by statute. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.9000-5(a), “[a] request or demand for IRS records or information for use in a non-IRS matter shall be accompanied by a written statement made by or on behalf of the party seeking the testimony or disclosure of IRS records or information ....” The written statement shall set forth:

(1) A brief description of the parties to and subject matter of the proceeding and the issues;
(2) A summary of the testimony, IRS records or information sought, the relevance to the proceeding, and the estimated volume of IRS records involved;