Black Ball Freight v. Util. Transp
[…] The authority of the permit would remain the same, i.e., irregular route, radial freight hauling, and the only difference would be if Peninsula were to increase the activity under the permit. The effect of this might be more competition to the appellants, but the action would be under the same permit, and could not exceed its limits. The fact of increased competition alone was no legal significance since appellants are not entitled to immunity from competition. See State ex rel. Adams Transport, Inc. v. Washington Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 54 Wn.2d 382, 340 P.2d 784 (1959).

RCW 81.80.020. "The business of operating as a motor carrier of freight for compensation along the highways of this state is declared to be a business affected with a public interest. The rapid increase of motor carrier freight traffic and the fact that under the existing law many motor trucks are not effectively regulated have increased the dangers and hazards on public highways and make it imperative that more complete regulations should be employed to the end that the highways may be rendered safer for the use of the general public; that the wear of such highways may be reduced; that congestion on highways may be minimized; that the shippers of the state may be provided with a stabilized service and rate structure; that sound economic conditions in such transportation and among such carriers may be fostered in the public interest; that adequate, economical, and efficient service by motor carriers, and reasonable charges therefor, without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices may be promoted; that the common carriage of commodities by motor carrier may be preserved in the public interest; that the relations between, and transportation by and regulation of, motor carriers and other carriers may be improved and coordinated so that the highways of the state of Washington may be properly developed and preserved, and the public may be assured adequate, complete, dependable and stable transportation service in all its phases."

RCW 81.80.070. "No `common carrier,' `contract carrier,' or `temporary carrier' shall operate for the transportation of property for compensation in this state without first obtaining from the commission a permit so to do.