Black Ball Freight v. Util. Transp
[…] Appellants fail to recognize that we are dealing here with existing rights, transferable upon meeting the conditions prescribed by RCW 81.80.270. That statute makes no requirement for a showing of public need, necessity or convenience on a transfer. We are not, as appellant seems to claim, faced with an application for new operating authority or an extension of authority which would demand findings consistent with RCW 81.80.070, i.e., a showing of public convenience and necessity.

RCW 81.80.270. "No permit issued under the authority of this chapter shall be construed to be irrevocable. Nor shall such permit be subject to transfer or assignment except upon a proper showing that property rights might be affected thereby, and then in the discretion of the commission, and upon the payment of a fee of twenty-five dollars."

See note 5.

[3] Finally, appellants contend that this segmentation of an irregular route radial authority is improper. This contention is likewise without merit. The same argument was made in State ex rel. Adams Transport, Inc. v.