No. 2:18-CV-00085-SMJ
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), a complaint must allege "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). A claim is plausible on its face when "the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
DISCUSSION
A. Plaintiff's complaint does not contain facts sufficient to state a claim for sex discrimination under Title IX.
B.L. asserts a claim under Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681. Title IX states in relevant part: "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Sexual harassment is recognized by Title VII and is therefore considered a form of discrimination under Title IX. See Davis v. Monroe Cty. Bd. of Educ., 526 U.S. 629, 651 (1999) (citing a Title VII case in the context of a Title IX cause of action).