Civil Action 23-cv-00139-PAB-SBP
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6). Docket No. 17 at 8-10. Colorado's Anti-Indemnity Statute provides that
any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person to indemnify, insure, or defend in litigation another person against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by the negligence or fault of the indemnitee or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee is void as against public policy and unenforceable.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(b). In adopting this statute, the Colorado General Assembly found that “[c]onstruction businesses in recent years have begun to use contract provisions to shift the financial responsibility for their negligence to others, thereby circumventing the intent of tort law.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(a)(III); see also Higby Crane Servs., LLC v. Nat'l Helium, LLC, 703 Fed.Appx. 687, 691 (10th Cir. 2017) (unpublished). The purpose of the Anti-Indemnification Statute is to “create an economic climate that will promote safety in construction, foster the availability and affordability of insurance, and ensure fairness among businesses.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(a)(VI). The statute defines a “construction agreement” as