BKM Ent. v. Budget Modular W.
[…] Lauder v. Peck, 11 Conn.App. 161, 165, 526 A.2d 539 (1987).

General Statutes § 52-564 provides for treble damages against "any person who steals any property of another or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property."

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint.