EDCV 23-2092 JGB (KKx)
[…] (Motion at 13-14.)
Plaintiffs allege violations of three provisions of the CMIA: Section 56.10, which prohibits disclosure of medical information without prior authorization; Section 56.101, which penalizes negligently maintaining or storing medical information; and Section 56.36(b), which prohibits the negligent release of confidential information or records. (Complaint ¶¶ 213-224); Cal. Civ. Code §§ 56.10(a), 56.101(a), 56.36(b).
Section 56.10 states, "A provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization." Cal. Civ. Code
§ 56.10 (emphasis added). "Disclosure" in this context "refers to affirmative communicative acts—giving out medical information on a patient." Sutter Health v. Superior Court, 227 Cal.App.4th 1546, 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 653 (2014); see Regents of Univ. of California v.