B.J.W. v. Commonwealth
[…] This statute provides a three-prong test which allows parental rights to be involuntarily terminated only upon a finding, based on clear and convincing evidence, that (1) the child has been found to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1); (2) that termination is in the child's best interests; and (3) at least one of the grounds set out in KRS 625.090(2)(a)-(k) is present. Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. K.H., 423 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Ky. 2014).

The family court ruled that the first prong had been met in the case herein. We agree. KRS 600.020 outlines what constitutes an "abused or neglected child." KRS 600.020(1) defines an "abused or neglected child" as "a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm" with a list provided of examples.

The family court held an adjudication hearing in the juvenile action on January 29, 2021. In the adjudication order, the family court made a finding of abuse or neglect specifically against the mother. B.J.W. was never referenced.