B.J.W. v. Commonwealth
[…] Casey testified he believed the family court granted the Cabinet's request for a waiver in either October 2021 or early 2022. However, there is no court order provided indicating if such a waiver was granted. The family court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, rendered simultaneous with the order terminating parental rights, states, "Waiver of reasonable efforts was granted as to [B.J.W.] on January 31, 2022." Again, no court order stating as such was provided in the record.

To determine if a court can grant a waiver of reasonable efforts, we must look to KRS 610.127. This statute states that reasonable efforts "shall not be required to be made with respect to a parent of a child if a court of competent jurisdiction determines that" a parent has "[h]ad their parental rights to another child terminated involuntarily[.]" KRS 610.127(4).

As stated in KRS 625.090(3)(c), there must be written findings by the family court that one of these factors applied to find a waiver.