B.J.W. v. Commonwealth
[…] We will not remand the case simply to state facts which are plain in the record, especially when the trial court independently found B.J.W. failed to engage in the reasonable efforts actually made by the Cabinet.

Even though a waiver of efforts was noted by the family court, that court also ruled the Cabinet had "rendered or attempted to render all reasonable services to [B.J.W.] in an effort to bring about a reunion of the family, but these services have not been utilized." "Reasonable efforts" is defined in KRS 620.020(13) as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]" "Preventive services" is defined in KRS 620.020(12) as "those services which are designed to help maintain and strengthen the family unit by preventing or eliminating the need for removal of children from the family[.]" Finally, "reunification services" is defined in KRS 620.020(14) as "remedial and preventive services which are designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future removal of the child from the family[.]"

Trial court's Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, entered August 17, 2022.

B.J.W. argues the Cabinet did not render or attempt to render all reasonable services to reunite the family prior to filing its petition to terminate his parental rights as required by KRS 625.090(3).