Bjorkquist v. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] We consider all facts and reasonable inferences from them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.

Bank of Am. v. Hubert, 153 Wn.2d 102, 111, 101 P.3d 409 (2004) (citing Citizens for Responsible Wildlife Mgmt. v. State, 149 Wn.2d 622, 630, 71 P.3d 644 (2003)).

CR 56(c); Bank of Am., 153 Wn.2d at 111.

Trimble v. Wash. State Univ., 140 Wn.2d 88, 93, 993 P.2d 259 (2000).

Id.

In Washington, Underinsured Motorist (UIM) policy limits are the same as third-party liability coverage unless the insured specifically rejects the statutory coverage amount. RCW 48.22.030 provides in relevant part:

(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage. . . .

(3) Except as to property damage, coverage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in subsection (4) of this section. . . .

RCW 48.22.030 (emphasis added); see Cochran v. Great W. Cas. Co., 116 Wn. App. 636, 641, 67 P.3d 1123 (2003).

Under RCW 48.22.030(4), insureds may reject UIM coverage entirely: 'A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply.' To satisfy the written rejection requirement under this section, the waiver document must be "specific and unequivocal." Insureds must decline UIM coverage in writing and by an "affirmative and conscious act."