B.J.B. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Each of these contentions will be addressed in turn.

Reasonable efforts by the Cabinet is a consideration in determining the best interests of the children pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 625.090(3)(c). KRS 620.020(11) defines "reasonable efforts" as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventative and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home."

Father argues that the Cabinet did not make an effort to develop a case plan with him, stay in contact with him, or place the children with relatives. Father testified that Ms.