B.J.B. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] It is sufficient if there is proof of a probative and substantive nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people." M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Resources, 979 S.W.2d 114, 117 (Ky. App. 1998).

Our first inquiry is into whether Father is entitled to an individualized finding of whether he abused or neglected the children, and if so, whether his specific actions rendered the children abused or neglected. KRS 625.090(1)(a)(2) permits the circuit court to determine whether the child is abused or neglected, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), in the termination proceeding. Additionally, the statutory language of KRS 625.090(6) states:

Upon conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent within thirty (30) days either: (a) Terminating the right of the parent; or (b) Dismissing the petition and stating whether the child shall be returned to the parent or shall remain in the custody of the state.
(emphasis added). According to the statute, Father is entitled to an individualized finding, and the court could not proceed with terminating his parental rights unless it found by clear and convincing evidence that he had abused or neglected the children as required by KRS 625.090(1).

We must now consider whether the circuit court made such findings as to Father and if those findings are supported by evidence in the record. First, the circuit court found in the termination proceeding that the children were abused and neglected as defined in KRS 600.020. Specifically, the court found that both Mother and Father continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or have been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the children; failed to provide or are incapable of providing essential food, clothing,