B.J.B. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Due to Father's complete absence from the children's lives and failure to make hardly any progress on his case plan, it was not clearly erroneous for the circuit court to find the children abused and neglected by Father.

The second element in terminating parental rights is whether termination is in the children's best interest. This requires consideration of the six factors enumerated in KRS 625.090(3)(a)-(f). All of the factors listed are not applicable to this particular case, but it is clear from the record and the court's findings that it considered factors (c)-(e). KRS 625.090(3)(c) relates to the reasonable efforts of reunification services provided to the family. Whether proper reunification efforts were provided was previously addressed in this opinion. As a result, we turn to the next factor, "the efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child[ren]'s best interest to return [them] to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child[ren]." KRS 625.090(3)(d).

The Judge recognized Father's limitations due to his current circumstances; however, Father's lack of effort throughout the course of these proceedings could not be ignored. Father had not ever attempted to contact the children nor did he ever request visitation. Father had also testified that he had come up for parole, but it was deferred. Father's counsel claims that Father has completed several programs and gotten his GED while incarcerated; however, the only evidence contained in the record is the two parenting courses he completed shortly before trial. Other than the two parenting classes, Father failed to show any adjustments or efforts made since 2010 or to provide any evidence that termination would not be in the children's best interests.

KRS 625.090(3)(e) requires the court to consider "the physical, emotional, and mental health of the child[ren] and the prospects for the improvement of the child[ren]'s welfare if termination is ordered." The court heard testimony from Ms. Bergman, the current case worker, that the children have bonded with their foster family and have been doing very well since their placement in 2011. The foster parents are willing to adopt the children if given the opportunity.