B.J. Alan Co. CT, Inc. v. State
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Friezo v. Friezo, 281 Conn. 166, 181-82, 914 A.2d 533 (2007).

General Statutes § 21-27 provides in relevant part: "As used in this chapter, `itinerant vendor' means any person, whether principal or agent, who engages in a temporary or transient business in this state, either in one locality or in traveling from place to place, selling goods, wares and merchandise and who, for the purpose of carrying on such business, hires, leases or occupies any building or structure for the exhibition and sale of such goods, wares and merchandise; . . . `temporary or transient business' means and includes any exhibition and sale of goods, wares or merchandise which is carried on in any tent, booth, building or other structure, unless such place is open for business during usual business hours for a period of at least nine months in each year . . . The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to sales made to dealers by commercial travelers or selling agents in the usual course of business, or to bona fide sales of goods, wares and merchandise by sample for future delivery, or to hawkers on the streets or peddlers from vehicles, or to any sale of goods, wares or merchandise on the grounds of any incorporated agricultural society during the continuance of any annual fair held by such society, or to any general sale, fair, auction or bazaar held or sponsored by an ecclesiastical society, church corporation, governmental entity or any corporation which is exempt from taxation under [§] 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding Internal Revenue Code of the United States, as from time to time amended, or to tag sales or garage sales on premises devoted to residential use and where permitted by local law."