B.J. Alan Co. CT, Inc. v. State
[…] See General Statutes § 52-29(a). "The purpose of a declaratory judgment action . . . is to secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between the parties." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat, 253 Conn. 531, 536, 754 A.2d 153 (2000).

General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

A. Connecticut corporation can be "itinerant vendor"