B.J. Alan Co. CT, Inc. v. State
[…] Thus, remedial purpose of the itinerant vendor laws would be undermined if B.J. Alan could operate in temporary and transient locations without a license.

A secondary goal of the statute is to ensure that municipalities have notice of the itinerant vendor's presence for taxation purposes. General Statutes § 21-29 provides that before selling under the state's itinerant vendor license, the vendor must apply to the municipality where it intends to sell goods to obtain a municipal license. As payment for the municipal license, § 21-29 permits the municipality to levy a fee on the vendor "equal to the taxes assessable in such town, city or borough under the last-preceding tax levy therein upon an amount of property of the same valuation" or it may impose a fixed licensing fee. These local licensing requirements allow municipalities to receive revenue from itinerant business who otherwise would avoid property taxes despite having a physical, albeit temporary, presence within the municipality.