B.J. Alan Co. CT, Inc. v. State
[…] Alternatively, B.J. Alan argues that even if duly registered Connecticut corporations are not per se excluded from the itinerant vendor laws, it is not an itinerant vendor. B.J. Alan contends that the itinerant vendor laws only apply to those individuals or companies that pass through the state and conduct business at places like trade fairs, and not to businesses that have a fixed location.

B.J. Alan's interpretation of the definition of "itinerant vendor" under General Statutes § 21-27 is too narrow. It is true that a license is only required of "persons" engaged "in a temporary or transient business in this state, either in one locality or in traveling from place to place, selling goods, wares and merchandise." The focus, however, of § 21-27 is not only on how the vendor sells its products, but where the products are sold. An itinerant vendor is a person "who, for the purpose of carrying on [temporary or transient] business, hires, leases or occupies any building or structure for the exhibition and sale of such goods, wares and merchandise . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 21-27. Indeed, "temporary or transient business" means "any exhibition and sale of goods, wares or merchandise which is carried on in any tent, booth, building or other structure, unless such place is open for business during usual business hours for a period of at least nine months in each year . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 21-27.