B.J. Alan Co. CT, Inc. v. State
[…] vendor is a person "who, for the purpose of carrying on [temporary or transient] business, hires, leases or occupies any building or structure for the exhibition and sale of such goods, wares and merchandise . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 21-27. Indeed, "temporary or transient business" means "any exhibition and sale of goods, wares or merchandise which is carried on in any tent, booth, building or other structure, unless such place is open for business during usual business hours for a period of at least nine months in each year . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 21-27.

General Statutes § 21-27, which regulates itinerant vendors who carry out business in a structure, may be contrasted with § 21-36. That statute regulates "hawkers" and "peddlers," meaning "any person . . . who goes from town to town or from place to place in the same town selling or bartering, or carrying for sale or barter, or exposing therefore, any goods, wares or merchandise, either on foot or from any animal or vehicle." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 21-36. This statute subjects hawkers and peddlers to permitting requirements that may be duly imposed by municipalities.