No. 72522
[…] This holding has been reaffirmed as recently as 2007, when this court noted it had "previously concluded that a debtor has the legal right to transfer or sell his exempt homestead property free from the liens of creditors unless otherwise provided by statute." In re Contrevo, 123 Nev. 20, 24, 153 P.3d 652, 655 (2007). The concept that exempt property cannot be subjected to a claim of fraudulent transfer is also supported by the plain language of NRS Chapter 112, which defines "transfer" as any mode of "disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset," NRS 112.150(12) (emphasis added), and "asset" as property of a debtor, but not including "[p]roperty to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law," NRS 112.150(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, exempt property is not an asset for purposes of fraudulent-transfer law, and a debtor cannot fraudulently transfer property subject to a valid exemption, such as the homestead exemption.