Bixby v. Stirling
[…] [Doc. 5 at 15-17.] Because the Court concludes that Owens has shown no likelihood of success on the merits, the Court does not address the other Winter requirements.

The Court notes that Owens's claims are not mooted by the fact that he has already elected the method by which he will be executed. Owens was required by Statute to make his election by September 6, 2024-14 days prior to the date set for his execution. See S.C. Code § 24-3-530(A), (C). Were he successful in obtaining the requested injunctive relief, he would become entitled to receive the Additional Information and use it to make a different election. [Doc. 1 ¶ 74]; see S.C. Code § 24-3-530(A) (providing that “[i]f the convicted person receives a stay of execution . . ., then the election expires and must be renewed in writing fourteen days before a new execution date”).

Under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, a state may not “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const. amend.