Bixby v. Stirling
[…] BACKGROUND

The Complaint's Factual Allegations and the Litigation Concerning South Carolina's Death Penalty Statute

In 2021, the South Carolina Legislature (the “Legislature”) amended South Carolina's death penalty statute (the “Death Penalty Statute” or the “Statute”) to make electrocution the default method of execution but permitting the person sentenced to death to also choose “firing squad or lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election.” S.C. Code § 24-3-530(A). South Carolina law further provides that, upon receiving a notice of execution, SCDC's director (the “Director”) must “determine and certify by affidavit under penalty of perjury to the Supreme Court whether the methods [of execution] provided” by the Death Penalty Statute-electrocution, firing squad, and lethal injection-“are available.” Id. § 24-3-530(B).