Bixby v. Stirling
[…] [Doc. 1-5; see Doc. 1 ¶¶ 22, 24, 26.] To his objection, Owens attached an affidavit from Dr. Michaela Almgren, Pharm.D. M.S., explaining why Owens needed the Additional Information to make an informed decision as to which execution method would pose the least risk of harm. [Docs. 1 ¶ 24; 1-5; 1-6.] On September 5, the state supreme court overruled Owens's objection and denied his request, ruling that Stirling had provided all the information that the Death Penalty Statute required. [Docs. 1 ¶ 22; 1-7.] On September 6, 14 days before his execution date, Owens made his election regarding the method of execution, choosing death by lethal injection. [Doc. 1-8]; see S.C. Code § 24-3-530(A) (providing that the election “must be made in writing fourteen days before each execution date or it is waived”).