Bivona v. Borough of Girardville
[…] Plaintiff did not oppose the motion to dismiss and his proposed amended second complaint does not include additional factual averments under the heading for this claim. (See Doc. 32-1 ¶¶ 348-363). The proposed second amended complaint, however, does contain other new allegations in other sections that are relevant to a Whistleblower Law claim. The court will thus determine whether plaintiff's Whistleblower Law claim has merit based on the averments in the proposed second amended complaint as referenced above.

Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law provides:

(a) Persons not to be discharged.-- No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act.
43 PA. STAT. § 1423(a).

The Whistleblower Law authorizes a civil action for injunctive relief, damages, or both. 43 PA. STAT. § 1424(a). An employee alleging a violation of the Whistleblower Law must “must show by a preponderance of the evidence that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee had reported or was about to report in good faith, verbally or in writing, an instance of wrongdoing or waste to the employer or an appropriate authority.” 43 PA. STAT. § 1424(b).

“To prove a cause of action for wrongful discharge under the Whistleblower Law, the plaintiff must show both a protected report of wrongdoing or waste and a causal connection between that report and the discharge.” Evans v.