208CV026.
[…] If plaintiffs' real property was wrongfully taken from them, they have suffered an injustice which can be most effectively addressed in state court.
F. Motion for Injunctive Relief
Finally, Plaintiffs, citing 18 U.S.C. § 1964, have petitioned the Court for an injunction to prevent a quiet title proceeding initiated by defendant John McQuigg. Doc. # 177. Section 1964 gives a Court authority to take action to "prevent and restrain violations of section 1962." 18 U.S.C. § 1964. As plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for a RICO violation under § 1962, however, the Court denies the request to issue an injunction.
The Court does not reach the issue of whether such an injunction would run afoul of the Anti-Injunction Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (precluding a federal court from granting "an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress").
V. CONCLUSION
Plaintiffs' motion for leave to amend their complaint is GRANTED, doc. # 169, and the Court recognizes Plaintiffs' Revised Second Amended Complaint, doc. # 188-4, as the "live" complaint in this case.