Docket No.: CL19-7991
[…] Code § 13.1-747(A) (2007 Repl. Vol.). It also provides that "in a proceeding under . . . section 13.1-747 to dissolve a corporation, . . . one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares" and that such an election "shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election." Id. § 13.1-749.1(A).
Further, "[i]f the parties are unable to reach an agreement . . . , the court . . . shall . . . determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares." Id. § 13.1-749.1(D). "Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate . . . ." Id. § 13.1-749.1(E).
The Agreement provides that the parties will do the following: