Bitkowski v. S.N.B. (In re S.N.B.)
[…] Respondent was given the opportunity to remain on probation in a nonsecure facility, but violated probation by leaving the facility to use marijuana. According to Heather Kirchner, the juvenile caseworker, respondent placed herself in "an extremely dangerous situation" as she was in a car where the driver was being injected with heroin while driving.

We acknowledge that the Legislature amended MCL 712A.18, effective June 12, 2018, to provide that once the court acquires jurisdiction over a juvenile, it "shall order the juvenile returned to his or her parent if the return of the juvenile to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society." 2018 PA 58 (emphasis added). The court's order of disposition in this case was entered August 27, 2018.