Bitkowski v. S.N.B. (In re S.N.B.)
[…] We disagree.

The trial court has the discretion to enter any order of disposition that is "appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society" after the juvenile admits to an offense and the court acquires jurisdiction over the juvenile. MCR 3.943(E)(1); MCL 712A.2(a)(2) and (3); MCL 712A.18(1). Potential dispositions range from a warning, probation, community service or placement in a private institution as was the case here. MCL 712A.18(1)(a) to (m). One of the dispositional orders that the court may consider is dismissing the petition. MCL 712A.18(1)(a). Whatever its decision, the court must enter an order of disposition that is "appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained[.]" MCL 712A.18(1). When entering an order of disposition, the trial court must "articulate on the record the reasons for [its] disposition of the case." In re Chapel, 134 Mich App 308, 315; 350 NW2d 871 (1984).