Bitkowski v. S.N.B. (In re S.N.B.)
[…] Subchapter 3.900 of the Michigan Court Rules does not mention subchapter 2.500. Therefore, the trial court could not have allowed petitioner to voluntarily dismiss her petition under MCR 2.504 because that provision does not apply to juvenile proceedings under the court rules. The court did not abuse its discretion by concluding otherwise.

Further supporting our conclusion, MCL 712A.11, the provision in the Probate Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., governing the filing of petitions, does not expressly allow for the withdrawal of a petition once the court has acquired jurisdiction. Additionally, MCL 712A.2a(1) provides that "if the court has exercised jurisdiction over a juvenile under [MCL 712A.2(a) or (b)] jurisdiction shall continue for a period of 2 years beyond the maximum age of jurisdiction conferred under section 2 of this chapter, unless the juvenile is released sooner by court order." (Emphasis added.) --------

III. PLACEMENT IN A SECURE FACILITY