No. CV 06 5001147 S.
[…] DelFranco concerning the defendants' bills received by him while the Medicaid application was pending, she did not say anything to him about the $1,600 requirement. He further testified that had he been aware of this requirement, he would have promptly paid the bills owed to the plaintiff or satisfied other expenses in order to meet the eligibility requirement. No evidence was submitted refuting or contesting the defendant's testimony.
DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy "shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . ."In acting on a prejudgment remedy motion, the trial court must evaluate the arguments and evidence produced by both parties to determine whether there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim . . . [T]he trial court, vested with broad discretion, need determine only