Bishop v. United States
[…] Id. at 69.

Notably, petitioners fail to cite to a single case holding that the standard of review outlined in Powell for challenges to IRS summonses has been altered by any of the statutes that they now cite. And for good reason. Nothing in the specific statutes cited by petitioners seriously calls into question the standards outlined in Powell. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b), which is cited by petitioners, states that "[n]o taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary." Although petitioners describe this as a "post-Powell statute," this statutory language was in existence at the time that Powell was issued. See United States v. Carey, 218 F.Supp. 298, 299 (D. Del. 1963) (discussing the language of § 7605(b)).