Bishop v. Cal. Dep't of Forestry
[…] (Id. at p. 216-217.) The trial court ruled that the employee forfeited her right to industrial disability leave upon her resignation from employment. (Id. at p. 217) The employee appealed and argued that section 19996.1, subdivision (a), provides that resignation "does not jeopardize any rights and privileges of the employee except those pertaining to the position from which he or she resigns." (Id. at p. 222.)

This court rejected the argument, and explained: "The point missed by [the employee] is her erroneous assumption that [industrial disability leave] benefits do not pertain to the position from which she resigned.