Bishop v. Cal. Dep't of Forestry
[…] II


Claimed Entitlement to 52 Weeks of Industrial

Disability Leave Benefits

Bishop argues that section 19871, subdivision (a), required the Department to pay industrial disability leave benefits for 52 weeks following his injury, rather than only during the 2006 fire season when he was employed. We disagree.

A. Industrial Disability Leave

Section 19869 confers industrial disability leave eligibility "to state officers and employees who are members of the Public Employees' Retirement System or the State Teachers' Retirement System in compensated employment . . . ." (Italics added.) Section 19871, subdivision (a), provides that "when a state officer or employee is temporarily disabled by illness or injury arising out of and in the course of state employment, he or she shall become entitled, regardless of his or her period of service, to receive industrial disability leave and payments for a period not exceeding 52 weeks within two years from the first day of disability." The payments consist of the employee's full pay (less withholding for taxes) for the first 22 working days following the injury. (Ibid.) For the remainder of the industrial disability leave benefit period, payments are made at two-thirds of the employee's prior full pay. (Ibid.)