Bishop v. Cal. Dep't of Forestry
[…] Section 3517.5 provides that "[i]f agreement is reached between the Governor and the recognized employee organization, they shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of such understanding which shall be presented, when appropriate, to the Legislature for determination." Neither side in this case contends that Bishop's industrial disability leave eligibility or benefits are governed by a memorandum of understanding.

Section 19870, subdivision (a), states that industrial disability leave "means temporary disability as defined in Divisions 4 (commencing with Section 3201) and 4.5 (commencing with Section 6100) of the Labor Code and includes any period in which the disability is permanent and stationary and the disabled employee is undergoing vocational rehabilitation." Despite section 19870's reference to the Labor Code, that code does not define what constitutes a temporary disability.