CIVIL NO. 3:18-CV-2289
[…] See Santiago v. Warminster Twp., 629 F.3d 121, 135 & n.11 (3d Cir. 2010). The plaintiff's amended complaint does not so allege. Moreover, whether a borough police chief is a final policymaker is a legal rather than a factual question, id. at 135 n.11, and as a matter of Pennsylvania state law, a borough police chief is not a final policymaker. Kocher v. Larksville Borough, 926 F. Supp. 2d 579, 606 & n.8 (M.D. Pa. 2013); see also 8 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1123.1 (providing that a borough "mayor shall have full charge and control of the chief of police and the police force," and "shall direct the time during which, the place where and the manner in which the chief of police and the police force perform the duties of their rank"). See generally Hoffman v. Borough of Macungie, 63 A.3d 461, 469-70 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2013).