Birch Invs., LLC v. Keymer
[…] N.J.S.A. 4:1C-13(h).

The ARDA created the State Committee and authorized it to use an appropriated sum of money predominately "to acquire development easements," such as the one acquired by the Monmouth Board. N.J.S.A. 4:1C-8. The landowner, after the development easement is purchased, is required to "cause a statement containing the conditions of the conveyance and the terms of the restrictions on the use and development of the land to be attached to and recorded with the deed of the land, in the same manner as the deed was originally recorded." N.J.S.A. 4:1C-32(b). "These restrictions and conditions shall state that any development for nonagricultural purposes is expressly prohibited, shall run with the land and shall be binding upon the landowner and every successor in interest thereto." Ibid.