Birch Invs., LLC v. Keymer
[…] N.J.S.A. 4:1C-13(f). Implicitly, what is left after the sale of a development easement is the right to develop the land only for agricultural purposes.

FNA paid taxes for two years on Lot 8 following its purchase of the tax sale certificate on May 26, 2011, and thereafter sought to foreclose eventually naming, among others, the government defendants which opposed plaintiff's motion to strike their answers.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-82 provides: "In the absence of fraud, no action shall be brought to contest or set aside the certificate of sale, notice and affidavit of service so recorded as a deed, or to recover possession of the lands so conveyed, after the expiration of two years from the date of their record." See also N.J.S.A. 54:5-52 (providing, after two years, a certificate of sale shall create an irrebuttable presumption of the purchaser's title to the land therein described, absent evidence of fraud).