Birch Invs., LLC v. Keymer
[…] N.J.S.A. 4:1C-39(a), (c).

Although the ARDA and its 1988 amendments, L. 1988 c. 4, do not address how the DOE is impacted by a tax foreclosure action, they do recognize the import of taxes and the impact of the ARDA on municipalities. If the Committee purchases farmland in an agricultural development area, the land is "held of record in the name of the State" of New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 4:1C-31.1(f). "To the end that municipalities may not suffer a loss of taxes by reason of acquisition and ownership by the State," the State is obligated to pay to the municipality "the tax last assessed and last paid by the taxpayer upon [the] land and the improvement thereon" for the year prior to the State's acquisition. N.J.S.A. 4:1C-31.1(h).