Nos. 82-1138, 82-1139 and 82-1186.
[…] Such inspection may include examination of the premises of the licensee's established place of business for the purpose of determining the accuracy of required records."
The district court held that the broad authorization for warrantless searches in this section of the Code, limited only by the requirement that inspections be "at any reasonable time during the night or day", vested excessive discretion in the state officials.
On January 1, 1983, approximately one month after we heard oral argument in this case, Public Law 82-984 went into effect, adding to the Illinois Vehicle Code § 5-100-1 and § 5-403 which provide as follows:
"Sec. 5-100-1. Findings and Purpose. The General Assembly finds that: (1) crimes involving the theft of motor vehicles and their parts have risen steadily over the past years, with a resulting loss of millions of dollars to the residents of this State; and (2) essential to the criminal enterprise of motor vehicle theft operations is the ability of thieves to transfer or sell stolen vehicles or their parts through legitimate commercial channels making them available for sale to the automotive industry; and (3) motor vehicle dealers, used parts dealers, scrap processors, automotive parts recyclers, and rebuilders are engaged in a type of business which often exposes them and their operations to pressures and influences from motor vehicle thieves; and (4) elements of organized crime are constantly attempting to take control of businesses engaged in the sale and repair of motor vehicles so as to further their own criminal interests; and (5) close and strict government regulation of motor vehicle dealers, used parts dealers, scrap processors, automotive parts recyclers, and rebuilders will significantly reduce the numbers of motor vehicle-related thefts in this State. It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to establish a system of mandatory licensing and record keeping which will prevent or reduce the transfer or sale of stolen motor vehicles or their parts within this State."