Nos. 82-1138, 82-1139 and 82-1186.
[…] We must consider whether, in light of the notice stemming from the history of pervasive regulation, the Illinois Vehicle Code provides sufficient safeguards to obviate the need for the warrant requirement. In other words, we must determine whether appellants have demonstrated on balance that the warrantless inspections authorized by § 5-401 and § 5-403 of the Code permit only reasonable incursions into appellees' privacy interests.
The revised Illinois Vehicle Code does limit the discretion of Illinois state officials in several important respects. First, § 5-403(1) (page 1076, supra) delineates specifically what is to be searched, namely, those parts of the business establishment "used by the licensee to store vehicles and parts that are reflected by the required books and records". Thus, unlike the statutory scheme held to be overbroad in Marshall, supra, 436 U.S. at 323-24 nn. 21-22, inspectors under the Illinois statute cannot roam at will throughout the business premises. United States ex rel. Terraciano v.