Nos. 82-1138, 82-1139 and 82-1186.
[…] . . . .
G. Whether any serial number or other identifying mark of the manufacturer or Secretary of State has been altered, defaced or removed."
One companion criminal statute, § 4-102(a)(4), provides that it is a misdemeanor for:
"A person to buy, receive, possess, sell or dispose of a vehicle or any component part of a vehicle if the manufacturer's identification number thereon has been removed or falsified, and such person has no knowledge that the number is removed or falsified. . . ."
Another criminal statute, § 4-103(a)(4), provides that it is a felony for:
"A person to buy, receive, possess, sell or dispose of a vehicle, or any component thereof, with knowledge that the identification number of the vehicle or any component part thereof having an identification number has been removed or falsified."
Any licensee therefore who complies with the record-keeping requirement and represents that a serial number has been altered becomes subject to prosecution under the relevant criminal statute.