Biofrontera AG v. Deutsche Balaton AG
[…] No. 90-1711, at 8 (1968))).

As part of its alert system for potential changes in corporate control, § 13(d) forces investors who acquire over 5% of a company's equity securities to file a Schedule 13D report disclosing information to the issuer, securities exchanges, and the SEC. See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d). Investors subject to § 13(d)'s reporting requirement must file their Schedule 13D report within 10 days of acquiring the securities and must amend their disclosure "[i]f any material change occurs in the facts set forth in the statements." Id. §§ 78m(d)(1), (2). Issuers may bring a claim for injunctive relief under § 13(d) if a beneficial owner fails to file a Schedule 13D, see Hallwood Realty, 286 F.3d at 620, or if the Schedule 13D is false or misleading, United States v.