Binns v. State
[…] The pistol discharged, however, and Barber died from a head wound. Binns claimed that the pistol was discharged by accident rather than by design.

1. The evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Binns guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 ( 99 S.C. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560) (1979).

2. Binns contends the trial court erred in refusing to charge involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense of murder. OCGA § 16-5-3 provides, in part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA §§ 16-5-20 (a) (2) establish that the use of a deadly weapon in such a manner as to place another in reasonable apprehension of immediate violent injury constitutes the felony of aggravated assault. Rhodes v. State, 257 Ga. 368, 369 ( 359 S.E.2d 670) (1987).