Bing v. Landreville
[…] See e.g., Gregory, 2017 WL 5483158 at *6, *13; Salvato v. Blair, No. 5:12-cv-635-Oc-10PRL, 2014 WL 1899011, *8, *9, *17 (M.D. Fla. May 12, 2014); Peguero, 2011 WL 13223704 at *2; Saballos, 2006 WL 3940552 at *7-8. According to the allegations of Bing, Sr.'s, SA Complaint, at the time Landreville shot Bing, Jr., Bing, Jr., was unarmed, defenseless, and at no time posed a threat of any kind much less a "threat of death or serious physical harm to the officer or others." FLA. STAT. § 776.05(3). While Bing, Jr., was driving a vehicle that had been reported stolen, he was not alleged to be the person who stole the vehicle. Moreover, nothing in the SA Complaint suggests that Landreville believed Bing, Jr. had "committed a crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious harm to another person." Id. Similarly, at the time Landreville shot Bing, Jr., he was limping away from the officer after having suffered from a car crash.