Billups v. Chief Exec. Officer of the Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] In his reply brief, Billups argues that Williams "felt compelled to give up her vacation time to participate in the hearing," but "was prevented from testifying even after she willingly sacrificed her valuable time to participate in the hearing." ¶ 75 Despite Billups's assertion to the contrary, there is nothing in the record showing that the hearing officer or the Board precluded Billups from presenting Williams's testimony. Rather, the transcript of the proceedings shows that Williams volunteered to testify, but only "budgeted 45 minutes and left." ¶ 76 Further, under section 24A-5(m) of the Code (105 ILCS 5/24A-5(m) (West 2016)), "[d]istricts and teachers subject to dismissal hearings are precluded from compelling the testimony of consulting teachers at such hearings under Section *** 34-85 of this Code, either as to the rating process or for opinions of performances by teachers under remediation." 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(m) (West 2016). Thus, once Williams left the proceedings, Billups could not have compelled her to return and testify, and the hearing officer could not have permitted Billups to do so.