Billups v. Chief Exec. Officer of the Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] Id. at 823-24.

¶ 58 I. Delayed Proceedings

¶ 59 Billups first argues that the hearing on his dismissal charges did not comply with statutory requirements, because the scheduling of the hearing and receipt of the hearing officer's findings were unreasonably delayed. We consider the timeliness of the hearing and the timeliness of Billups's receipt of the officer's findings as separate issues.

¶ 60 A. Timeliness of the Hearing

¶ 61 Billups's challenge to the timeliness of the dismissal hearing is based on section 34-85(a)(5) of the Code (105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(5) (West 2016)), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"The hearing officer shall commence the hearing within 75 calendar days and conclude the hearing within 120 calendar days after being selected by the parties as the hearing officer, provided that these timelines may be modified upon the showing of good cause or mutual agreement of the parties. Good cause for the purposes of this paragraph (5) shall mean the illness or otherwise unavoidable emergency of the teacher, district representative, their legal representatives, the hearing officer, or an essential witness as indicated in each party's pre-hearing submission."
¶ 62 According to Billups, the Board failed to show "good cause" for the delays in scheduling his dismissal hearing, and there was no mutual agreement to delay the hearing.