Bills v. Birkett
[…] We disagree. This Court will not disturb a district court's probable cause determination unless it was wholly unjustified based on the record. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecutor proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
Count I of the information charged defendant with aggravated stalking pursuant to M.C.L. § 750.411i(2)(a); MSA 28.643(9)(2)(a), which provides:
An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances:
(a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order. In section D of both PPOs, the name "Jessie Jacobs," who was actually the victim in this case, appeared in the box on the form where the name of the restrained party should have been.