25691/2010.
[…] Moreover, defendant alleges that plaintiff's second cause of action for unjust enrichment should be dismissed as duplicative of the first cause of action, and that assuming plaintiff is a lawful life tenant, she would not be entitled to be paid for any repairs or improvements. Lastly, defendant alleges that while plaintiff's third through fifth causes of action may be sufficiently pled, plaintiff has failed to join a necessary party, to wit: co-trustee Donna Billing.
CPLR 3025 (b) provides in pertinent part that, "[a] party may amend his pleading . . . at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just" (CPLR 3025 [b]). Leave to amend a pleading is to be freely given absent surprise or prejudice resulting from the delay.