Billiard v. McVey
[…] We, therefore, find that the circuit court did not err in finding that the Commissioner acted within his discretion in revoking petitioner's insurance producer's license, levying a civil penalty, and ordering that petitioner pay the costs of the proceedings before the Commissioner. Based upon this finding, we also conclude that there was no cumulative effect of the alleged errors.

Petitioner wholly fails to cite to the record in this section of his brief in continuing violation of Rule 10(c)(7) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.

West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) provides, in relevant part:

The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate, or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision, or order are: . . . (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Affirmed.

CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice John A. Hutchison, Justice Elizabeth D. Walker, Justice Tim Armstead, Justice William R. Wooton

Bunn, Justice, dissenting: