Billiard v. McVey
[…] Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996):

On appeal of an administrative order from a circuit court, this Court is bound by the statutory standards contained in W.Va. Code § 29A-5-4(a) and reviews questions of law presented de novo; findings of fact by the administrative officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to be clearly wrong.

Petitioner's first assignment of error is that the circuit court erred in affirming the administrative decision allegedly misconstruing the plain meaning of "pretrial" as it is used in West Virginia Code § 33-12-34(b). That statute provides, in relevant part: "Within thirty days of the initial pretrial hearing date, a producer shall report to the insurance commissioner any criminal prosecution of the producer taken in any jurisdiction." Petitioner appeared before a magistrate in December of 2017, and the record indicates that a plea hearing was set for January 2, 2018, in addition to the scheduling of a preliminary hearing multiple times.