09-CV-5576 (ARR) (VVP).
[…] Konig's Reply Memorandum in Support of his Motion to Dismiss at 19. Plaintiff, however, does not rely upon the Arbitration Agreement in his Amended Complaint; thus, this court may not consider it in ruling upon a motion to dismiss. See Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 152-53 (2d Cir. 2002).
Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for reconsideration on this ground is granted. Konig's motion to dismiss plaintiff's third-party-beneficiary claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure is denied.
III. New York General Obligations Law Section 17-101
Pursuant to Section 17-101, "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules . . ." N.Y. Gen. Ob. L. § 17-101. To revive the statute of limitations in accordance with Section 17-101, "the writing `must recognize an existing debt and contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it.'" Bendavid v.