Bikis v. Oakland Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] This argument lacks merit. Bikis alleges she suffered from degenerative disk disease, migraines, muscle pain and sleep disturbances that were aggravated by the district's assigning her to teach more than three hours of computer classes per day and that required rest and accommodation. These allegations suffice to plead a qualifying disability because working is a major life activity under FEHA (§ 12926.1, subd. (c) ["under the law of this state, 'working' is a major life activity, regardless of whether the actual or perceived working limitation implicates a particular employment or a class or broad range of employments"]; see also Colmenares v. Braemar Country Club, Inc. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1019, 1024 [chronic back injury that limits work activities qualifies as FEHA disability].)