Biggs v. State
[…] See Tienda, 358 S.W.3d at 638. We agree. Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not err when it admitted the screenshots of the text messages into evidence.

We overrule Biggs' first point of error.

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

A person commits the offense of bail jumping if he has been "lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear" and then "intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a). "It is a defense to prosecution" for bail jumping "that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(c). If the underlying offense for which the accused failed to appear is classified as any degree of felony offense, then the new charge is a third-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(f). Otherwise, the new charge is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine only.